Privacy Policy

Your privacy

Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd is committed to protecting any user privacy. We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, as well as about the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided.

Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we carefully collect and handle as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is absolute paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how, where and why is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and the Australian Privacy Act.

Information collected on the website

In order to provide you with a great range of services, we may ask for personal details such as your full name, address, ABN, telephone number or e-mail address.

However, unless you specifically provide us with your details such as when subscribing to the newsletter or when registering as a dealer, we will not collect any personal information including your name, unless this is part of your email address.

We do collect information in order to improve our site such as:

  • the type of browser being used
  • how and when you travel through the site
  • the pages and documents accessed
  • your Internet address
  • but we do not collect your name unless it is part of your email address

No attempt at all is or will be made to identify your personal and private details except in the event of an investigation when a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect our service providers’ logs.

 

E-mail

E-mail correspondence will be treated as a private record and will be retained and treated in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and other relevant regulations.

We will not add any details from your email to any third-party mailing list, and we will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

Our Internet Service Provider may monitor email traffic for system trouble shooting and maintenance purposes only.

 

Security

Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd takes all possible measures to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorized access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. We also take measures to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required. The types of measures we take vary with the type of information, and how it is collected and stored.

However, this site does not provide any facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet. We do recognise that there can be risks with transmitting information across the Internet and these cannot at any time be controlled by Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd. Therefore, Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd takes no responsibilities and is not under any circumstances responsible for loss, alteration, misuse or third parties access of data and information transmitted across the internet.

This site contains links to websites other than Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd. Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd takes no responsibilities and is not under any circumstances responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

 

Contact

Should you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact the Privacy Office at info@bestqualityimports.com

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time,  therefore we suggest you may like to check it each time you visit our website. Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd reserves the right to modify or change this privacy policy at any time without prior notice.

Contact Details

Best Quality Imports Pty Ltd

Address: P.O. Box 144, Hamilton QLD 4007,
Brisbane – Australia
Phone & Fax: +61 7 TBA (+ 10 hours GMT)
Mobile: +61 415 266 463 (+ 10 hours GMT)
Email: lombardobikes@bestqualityimports.com
ABN: 61142581904
ACN: 142581904 (BQI)